Privacy policy

Privacy policies are boring but this site needs to have one because of the EU’s GDPR regulations that came into effect in May 2018.

I take the security and privacy of your personal data extremely seriously, and this Privacy Policy contains details of how I handle that information.

You will find full details of the privacy policy on this page, but the first part of the document supplies a quick summary.

Do you collect personal data?

Yes. If you email me through the contact form I will have your name and email address. I used to allow comments but these are now disabled on all posts so I no longer have access to your IP address.

What personal data you collect?

Just your name and email if you use the contact form.

Do you share personal data with any third parties?

No.

Do you sell personal data to any third parties?

No.

Do you send marketing emails?

Yes – but only if you’ve given me your explicit consent.

General

Crafternoon Treats (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a a sole trading business operated by Kathryn Senior. I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it is treated.

If you provide personal information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy from time to time so please check back here from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Visitors to the Website

I may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

– When you complete the contact form within this site, I will collect your name and email address. If you purchase from my Etsy shop, the privacy details are under the control of Etsy.

I may also collect data in the following ways:

– I may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. I may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Website Links

My posts will contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave this Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This site makes use of cookies in a very limited way, mainly to estimate and keep track of the volume of traffic to the website, which pages are popular and the approximate geographic location of visitors. The cookies do not allow identification of individuals. This information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies held me to provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By using this website you consent to me using cookies in the ways outlined above. For more information on cookies please visit the ICO page on cookie law. (Link https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/)

This document was last updated in May 2019.